Share Certificates

Ready to save? Security First Credit Union has several savings products to match your needs and future goals. Give us a call or stop in to one of our Branch Locations to learn more about how we can help you save! 956-661-4000

Fees may reduce earning on accounts. Dividends compounded and credited monthly on all share accounts, share certificates, & IRA certificates. Early Withdrawal Penalty: We may impose a penalty if you withdraw any of the principal before the maturity date.

* APY – Annual Percentage Yield. Minimum average daily balance required to obtain the APY for the dividend period.

The Board of Directors, as required by law, reviewed and set the rates to be paid on the following
accounts effective September 1, 2018. Rates are subject to change without prior notice. For further information regarding applicable fees and terms, contact an employee at any Security First Credit Union Office.

Revision Date: September 1, 2018.

Term Share Certificates

Minimum Balance: $500.00

Term$500-999.99 Div$500-999.99 APY$1,000-24,999.99 Div$1,000-24,999.99 APY$25,000-49,999.99 Div$25,000-49,999.99 APY$50,000-99,999.99 Div$50,000-99,999.99 APY$100,000 and greater Div$100,000 and greater APY
6 Months0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.60%0.60%0.65%0.65%0.70%0.70%
12 Months0.65%0.65%0.75%0.75%0.80%0.80%0.90%0.90%1.00%1.00%
15 Months1.15%1.16%1.25%1.26%1.40%1.41%
18 Months0.80%0.80%.85%.85%1.00%1.00%1.10%1.11%1.15%1.16%
24 Months0.95%0.95%1.00%1.00%1.10%1.11%1.20%1.21%1.25%1.26%
31 Months1.50%1.51%1.60%1.61%
36 Months1.10%1.11%1.20%1.21%1.30%1.31%1.40%1.41%1.45%1.46%
37 Months1.10%1.11%1.20%1.21%1.35%1.36%1.45%1.46%1.50%1.51%
43 Months1.60%1.61%1.70%1.71%1.80%1.81%1.90%1.92%2.00%2.02%
48 Months1.20%1.21%1.30%1.31%1.45%1.46%1.55%1.56%1.65%1.66%
60 Months1.30%1.31%1.45%1.46%1.55%1.56%1.60%1.61%1.70%1.71%
84 Months1.55%1.56%1.60%1.61%1.65%1.66%1.75%1.76%

Term IRA Share Certificates

Minimum Balance: $1,000.00

Term$1,000-24,999.99 Div$1,000-24,999.99 APY$25,000-49,999.99 Div$25,000-49,999.99 APY$50,000-99,999.99 Div$50,000-99,999.99 APY$100,000 and greater Div$100,000 and greater APY
6 Months0.50%0.50%0.60%0.60%0.65%0.65%0.70%0.70%
12 Months0.75%0.75%0.80%0.80%0.90%0.90%1.00%1.00%
15 Months1.15%1.16%1.25%1.26%1.40%1.41%
18 Months.85%.85%1.00%1.00%1.10%1.11%1.15%1.16%
24 Months1.00%1.00%1.10%1.11%1.20%1.21%1.25%1.26%
31 Months1.50%1.51%1.60%1.61%
36 Months1.20%1.21%1.30%1.31%1.40%1.41%1.45%1.46%
37 Months1.20%1.21%1.35%1.36%1.45%1.46%1.50%1.51%
43 Months1.70%1.71%1.80%1.81%1.90%1.92%2.00%2.02%
48 Months1.30%1.31%1.45%1.46%1.55%1.56%1.65%1.66%
60 Months1.45%1.46%1.55%1.56%1.60%1.61%1.70%1.71%
84 Months1.55%1.56%1.60%1.61%1.65%1.66%1.75%1.76%