WHY A MORTGAGE FROM SECURITY FIRST CREDIT UNION?

Because at Security First Credit Union members mean more than money, we go the extra mile to build financial solutions around the needs of real members like you. With mortgage loans, that means more choices, more flexibility and exceptional service you can trust. Our Mortgage options include:

  • Home Loans
  • Home Equity Loans
  • Vacant Property Loans
  • Refinancing

For additional information, please contact our Mortgage Department at (956) 661-4000 ext.1260

 

IMPORTANT TERMS AND DEFINITIONS:

What is a Mortgage?
What is a Home Equity Loan?
What is a Home Improvement Loan?
What is a Vacant Property Loan?
Amortization:
Closing Cost:
Escrow Account:
Hazard Insurance:
Interest Rates:
Point:
Principle:
Private Mortgage Insurance:
Title Insurance:

Mortgage Rates*

Primary Home Mortgage Loans

Purchase or Refinance

TermRate*APR**
10 Years3.65%-5.75%3.863%-5.971%
15 Years3.90%-6.00%4.048%-6.157%
20 Years4.15%-6.75%4.266%-6.879%
25 Years4.40%-7.00%4.498%-7.112%
30 Years4.65%-7.25%4.737%-7.351%

Home Equity Mortgage Loans

Minimum Loan: $25,000
Maximum Loan: $250,000

TermRate*APR**
5 Years4.25%-6.25%4.886%-6.910%
10 Years4.50%-6.50%5.139%-7.113%
15 Years4.75%-6.75%5.392%-7.417%
20 Years5.00%-7.00%5.645%-7.670%
25 Years5.25%-7.25%5.898%-7.923%
30 Years5.50%-7.50%6.151%-8.176%

Unimproved Single Family Property

(Vacant Land)

Minimum Loan: $25,000
Maximum Loan: $250,000

TermRate*APR**
5 Years6.25%-8.25%6.669%-8.677%
10 Years6.50%-8.50%6.75%-8.733%
15 Years6.75%-8.75%6.911%-8.920%

Disclosures:

  • *Rate depends on loan amount, term, and credit score obtained from a credit-reporting agency. Loan subject to credit approval.
  • ** APR = Annual Percentage Rate. It is the annual cost of a loan to a borrower – including Financed Fees. The APR is accurate as of September 1, 2018.
  • Rates are subject to change without notice.
  • Membership eligibility required.
  • Financing available for properties in Willacy, Cameron, Hidalgo and Starr County.
  • 1% origination based on loan amount (Not applicable on Home Equity Loans).
  • Based on a 125K loan amount  with an 80% LTV (Loan To Value). Payment example does not include taxes and insurance premiums; actual payment may be greater.
  • Please consult a tax advisor regarding the tax deductibility of interest and charges.
  • Security First Credit Union will NOT subordinate our lien. The first lien must be with Security First to attain second lien Home Equity.
  • Closing cost may vary based on transaction.
  • Additional fees, terms, and conditions may apply.